PDPA CONSENT


NOTICE RELATING TO PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010

BANDAR UTAMA DEVELOPMENT SDN BHD (Company No. 74255-D) (referred to as “the Company”) values your privacy and strives to protect your personal data in compliance with the laws of Malaysia. This Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) is issued by the Company to all our purchasers / prospects / registrants / business partners pursuant to the requirements to the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010. For the avoidance of doubt, please note that this Note is applicable only if you are an individual and in the event of any conflict between the English and other languages versions of this Notice, the English version shall prevail.


1. Protection and Use of Personal Data

In the course of your dealings with the Company, we may collect a variety of your Personal Data including but not limited to your name, date of birth, national registration identity number, passport number, gender, marital status, contact details, address, email address, nationality, race and religious beliefs, family background, education background, occupation, information about your organization and your designation within the organization, salary/income range, medical information, bank account information, credit profile and other information deemed necessary to enable the Company to provide you with the Company’s services and products.

The provision of your Personal Data is voluntary; however if you do not provide your Personal Data, the Company may be able to provide you with certain services. The Company may use and process your Personal Data for the purposes relating to the business and activities of the Company which shall include, without limitation:-

  1. for customer relationship management needs;
  2. to inform you of our services or products;
  3. to send important notices via emails, letters or text messages;
  4. to communicate to you about your purchases and to notify you of changes to the Company’s term, conditions, and policies;
  5. to keep you posted on the Company’s latest product announcements and upcoming events;
  6. to remind you to perform necessary transactions in accordance with agreements and/or contracts in relation to the Company’s products and/or property;
  7. to enable the Company to deliver vacant procession, handover keys, manage property/estate, run security and maintenance services, customer care and/or defect rectification works;
  8. for internal administrative purpose such as auditing, data analysis, record keeping use and research to improve the Company’s products, services and customer communications; and
  9. for any other purpose that is required or permitted by any law, regulations, guidelines, commercial practice and/or relevant regulatory authorities.

Your Personal Data provided to the Company will be kept confidential. The Company takes the necessary precautions, both administrative and technical to safeguard your Personal Data against loss, theft, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, usage, alteration or destruction. As a part of providing you with our products and services and for the purposes of our business, we may be required or need to disclose information about your Personal Data with us to third parties including but not limited to our professional advisors, including our legal advisors and expert consultants, regulatory and governmental authorities in order to comply with statutory and government requirements, third party service or product providers within or outside the country and other parties deemed necessary.


2. Storage and Use of Personal Data

We store your Personal Data either in hard copies or in our servers located in Malaysia. Control and access of your Personal Data are personally managed by the Company. The Company will only retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the many different purposes outlined in this Notice unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law.


3. Right of Access, Amendment and Withdrawal

The Company respects your right of access to your Personal Data and right to request correction of the Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up-to-date. However, the Company reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request of delay your request pending further details from you. You may also amend your Personal Data or withdraw your consent to process Personal Data at any time.


4. Compliance Officer

If you have any enquiries regarding this Notice or if you have any concerns about the manner in which your Personal Data has been collected or handled by the Company or if you wish to request access to your Personal Data or if you wish to amend your Personal Data or if you wish to withdraw your consent to the Company for the processing of your Personal Data or for the transfer of your Personal Data to other parties, you may send your written request at the following address:


Banda Utama Development Sdn Bhd
No.1, Dataran Bandar Utama, Bandar Utama, PJU 6,
47800 Petaling Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan.



sales@firstnationwide.com.my


5. Changes to Notice

The Company reserves the right to amend this Notice from time to time to reflect changes in legal and regulatory requirements, technological advancements and best commercial practices without further written notification but such amendments will be notified via our website. You are advised to check the notice on our website on a regular basis.


6. Obligations under Law

The Company will use your Personal Data only with your consent. Your Personal Data will be used only for the purposes of your business with the Company. However, the Company may also disclose your Personal Data to a competent authority if required to do so by law.


BY PROVIDING TO THE COMPANY YOUR PERSONAL DATA, YOU HEREBY AGREED THAT THE COMPANY SHALL PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN ACCORDANCE WITH ALL OF THE FOREGOING.